Latest News

Home  >  Visa  >  Tourist Visa
Tourist Visa PDF  | Print |  E-mail

Tourist Visa Information


Tourist visa is divided into two categories: Foreign Independent Travelers and Package Tour Groups. Only Tourists can apply tourist visa for tourism purpose. The Tourist Visa is valid for a stay of exactly 4 weeks (28 days) from date of arrival. It cannot be extended. Visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.

 Document Required for Tourist Visa:

a. One completed Entry Tourist Visa application form.
b. Original Photograph of applicant taken recently (to be pasted on Visa Application form.)

- The photograph must have been taken within the last six months

- Photo Size : the photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure: 35mm*45mm

- The photograph should be in color and must be taken with white background. The photograph for each visa applicant must be a full face photo directly facing towards the camera without glasses or hat.

- Side or angled views are NOT accepted.

- Photocopied photographs are NOT accepted.

c. Passport of at least 6 months validity with available pages.
d. Please ensure that completed address and contact phone number or mobile number is included in your application.
e. Purpose should be sight-seeing only (Applicants who are traveling Myanmar frequently for the Business trip should apply Business Visa)


Please take note that processing procedure will take at least 3 working days and those who use any false statements will be refused an entry visa.

 

>> Tourist Visa Form, Tourist Visa Form (pdf)

 

 

Government Websites

Myanmar Unicode Font

Contact Us

Address : No.99, Ying Bin Lu, Guan Du Qu, Kunming,
Yunnan Province, People's Republic of China.
Phone : 86(871) 681 628 04, 681 628 14, 681628 18
Fax : 06(871) 681 628 08
Web : www.mcgkunming.org

Current Time

        
Kunming Yangon